Privacy statement agreement and marketing

Your personal data (name, email address, telephone) are processed by LIC Lynen (Lynen Industrial Carpentry NV) for customer management purposes based on the contractual relationship as a result of your contract/order placed within the context of various legal obligations (our liability, retention obligation, accountancy law), and for direct marketing (to offer you new services) based on our legitimate interest to operate. Processing always takes place by the business manager.

We inform you that with our entrusted assignment/execution of an order placed, we cannot delete your data in order to guarantee our services. After the termination of the contract (possibly by you), we are bound to keep your personal data for 10 years within the context of our applicable legal obligations. The data on you that we save and archive will only be that necessary within the context of the legal obligation.

We must inform you that your personal data can be shared by us with third parties within the context of the assignment entrusted to us and in pursuance of a legal obligation. You can always consult us in this respect, and we will then inform you of which party holds your data.

If you do not wish us to process your data for direct marketing purposes, you can simply inform us at info@lic-lynen.be. You can also use this address to ask which data on you we process and have them corrected or deleted (the latter to the extent possible within the context of the assignment entrusted/placed order and the law).

Should your data transferred to us be incorrect and you request their correction, you can always to the extent possible ask that the processing of the data is limited.

All services carried out within the context of rights given to you under the General Data Protection Regulation are free of charge to the extent reasonable.

If you do not agree to the way in which we process your data, you can approach the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels).

Disclaimer

The following is applicable to the web page that you are now viewing. By using the web page you automatically consent to this disclaimer.

The content on this website (texts, visual material and links) was composed by Lic Lynen with the greatest possible care to ensure its correctness. Lic Lynen can, however, not be held liable for damage that may originate as a result of any incorrect or incomplete information.

Lic Lynen is authorised to make changes or corrections at any time to the present content, or remove it in its entirety or a part of it.

Lic Lynen is not responsible for the content present in files linked to this website or on other websites to which reference is made.

A copyright exists on the content on this website by right, and all applicable intellectual proprietary rights remain retained. The content or parts of it may not be reproduced or used in publicly accessible places without previous written permission from Lic Lynen. Unauthorised or improper use of the present content or its parts comprises an infringement thereof.

Do not hesitate to contact Lic Lynen should you have any questions. You can find the contact details on the contact page on this website.

Cookie policy

What is a cookie?

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small simple file that is sent with pages of this website and saved by your browser on your computer's hard disk. The information saved there can be sent to our servers again with a following visit.

Use of session cookies

Use of a session cookie means we can we see which parts of the website you have viewed during the visit. We can then adapt our service in line with the surfing behaviour of our visitors to the extent possible. These cookies are automatically deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Google Analytics

The American company Google sends a cookie through our website as a part of its “Analytics” service. We use this service to record and make reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally bound to, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have not allowed Google to use the analytics information for other Google services.

The information Google collects is made anonymous to the extent possible. Your IP address is emphatically not sent. The information is transferred to and saved on Google servers in the United States. Google states to comply with the Privacy Shield principles and is affiliated to the Privacy Shield programme of the United States Department of Commerce. This includes a suitable level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Our website has buttons to be able to promote (like) web pages or share (tweet) them on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These buttons work using pieces of code originating from Facebook or Twitter. Cookies are installed by this code. We have no influence on this. Read the privacy statement from Facebook or Twitter (which can often be changed) to see what they do with your (personal) data processed with these cookies.

The information they collect is made anonymous to the extent possible. The information is transferred to and saved by Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and LinkedIn on servers in the United States. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+ state to comply with the Privacy Shield principles and are affiliated to the Privacy Shield programme of the United States Department of Commerce. This includes a suitable level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Right to view and correct or delete your data

You have the right to ask to view and correct or delete your data. For this see our contact page. To prevent misuse we can ask you to adequately identify yourself. When this involves personal data linked to a cookie, you must also send a copy of the cookie in question. You can find it in your browser settings.

Activating and deactivating cookies and deleting them

You can find more information on activating, deactivating and deleting cookies in the instructions and/or Help function in your browser.

Deletion of tracking cookies installed by third parties

Some tracking cookies are placed by third parties that among other things display advertisements through our website. You can delete these cookies using Your Online Choices so they are not reinstalled on a third party website.

More information about Cookies?

You can find more information about cookies on the following websites:

Cookies and you: https://www.cookiesandyou.com
Your Online Choices: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu